Silver Hydrosol in Cosmetics

Silver Hydrosol can and is being used as a raw material in the manufacture of cosmetics.

Silver Hydrosol carries its own INCI name: 20786. INCI stands for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. The INCI system was established in the early 1970s, and the list is maintained by the Personal Care Products Council. INCI names are used in the United States, the European Union, China, Japan and many other countries for listing ingredients on cosmetic product labels.

With few exceptions, the INCI labeling names in all countries are the same. Silver Hydrosol was evaluated for its finesse toxicity, the latter being the most critical aspect of product safety correlated to the product’s intended usage: to be used in a product intended to be applied onto the skin, mainly the face, which is exposed to UV light.

Among data provided to assess product safety was a phototoxicity study, using the internationally approved method: Neutral Red Uptake in BALB/c 3T3 Mouse Fibroblasts; the results clearly demonstrate that there is no possible risk of light interacting with silver hydrosol to cause toxicity reactions at dosages as high as 1000 mcg/mL. The study is available upon request. [See Relative Toxicity by General Species of Silver in Safety & Toxicity.]